Actecil is committed to protecting the personal data and privacy of its customers, the users of its website and any person using its services in general.

The purpose of this Privacy and Cookie Policy is to inform you about:

 

  • The types of personal data we collect about you;

 

  • How Actecil and its partners and subcontractors process your personal data.;

 

  • The conditions of use of your personal data and your rights in this respect, in compliance with European and French legislation applicable to Actecil;

 

  • All operations involving your personal data are carried out in compliance with the regulations in force and, in particular, with Regulation n°2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “GDPR”), as well as with any applicable national data protection legislation.

Personal data – any information relating to an individual who is identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to that person.

 

File any structured and stable set of personal data accessible according to specified criteria;

 

Data subject – the individual to whom the data undergoing processing relates;

 

Data controller – the entity that collects and processes personal data;

 

Data processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed upon such data, irrespective of the process used, including collection, recording, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction;

 

Recipient – any person entitled to receive the communication of the data other than the controller, the processor or persons who, by virtue of their functions, are responsible for the processing of the data;

 

Authorised third parties – authorities legally entitled, in the context of a particular task or the exercise of a right of communication, to request the controller to communicate personal data to them.

Actecil, a public limited company with a share capital of 15,000 euros, registered in the Strasbourg Trade and Companies Register under number 500 509 302, having its registered office at 204 Avenue de Colmar, Immeuble Le Mathis, 67100 STRASBOURG, represented by Mr. Richard BERTRAND, in his capacity as managing director.

In the context of the operation of the website https://actecil.eu, Actecil collects and processes data concerning you. These data are processed in accordance with the purposes for which they were collected, some data being mandatory and others optional, as indicated on the collection forms by the presence or absence of asterisks.

In addition, Actecil may collect personal data for other purposes, taking care to obtain the prior consent of the persons concerned.

The purpose of the processing set out on our website is to allow:

 

  • you to contact us via the contact form or via the e-mail address provided;
  • the compilation of statistics relating to the frequentation of the website;
  • manage the sending of e-mails;
  • the management of subscriptions to e-mail alerts;
  • the management of newsletter subscriptions;
  • the management of applications for our job offers;
  • the management of requests in our contact form;
  • the management of requests relating to our commercial offers;
  • the management of the dissemination of offers and advertisements on Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn.

Data collection is based on your consent, which you express by accepting the cookie deposit or by ticking the relevant box on the collection form or by writing to us directly.

The processing may be based on the legitimate interest of Actecil, for the proper functioning of the website.

The processing of our customers’ data is based on the contract to which the customer is a party or on the prior consent of the potential customer for canvassing operations.

In particular, Actecil may collect the following data from you:

 

Subscription to the newsletter:

Identification data: surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number.

Professional data: name of the organisation.

 

Applications for job offers:

Identification data: surname, first name, e-mail address, postal code, telephone number.

Professional data: CV, cover letter, diplomas, education, professional experience and names of previous employers.

 

Contact form:

Identification data, professional data and contact data: title, surname, first name, e- mail address, organisation name, VAT number, telephone number, fax number, postal code, website address, subject of messages, correspondence exchanged, date and time of messages,

Identification data: surname, first name, e-mail address,

Contact details: subject of messages, correspondence exchanged.

 

Statistics; Cookies and other trackers:

Connection data: pages consulted by the user, date and time of the consultation, geographical location, origin of the connection (social networks, search engine, partner site, directory).

  • Actecil will keep your personal data in a secure environment only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected or for the maximum retention period provided for by the applicable law in France. Handling of requests via the contact form; for as long as it takes to process your request;

 

  • Audience measurement and personalisation of websites and mobile applications, cookie management; for a maximum of thirteen (13) months; (Cf. COOKIES);

 

  • Newsletter: the duration of your subscription and until you;

 

  • Applications: 2 years from the last contact with the applicant;

 

  • Management of customer data; duration of contractual relations, increased by three (3) years for the purposes of animation and prospecting, without prejudice to retention obligations or limitation;

 

  • Management of prospect data; the duration of three (3) years from the last contact with Actecil.

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, you have the right to request from the controller access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data, as well as restriction of the processing of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on legitimate grounds, as well as to object to the use of your data for marketing purposes.

 

Within the framework of consent-based collection, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Finally, you have the right to define general and specific guidelines defining how you intend to exercise these rights after your death.

If, after contacting us, you consider that your rights regarding your personal data are not respected, you can lodge a complaint with the CNIL or the supervisory authority in your place of residence.

 

To exercise these rights or if you have any doubts about the processing of your data in this system, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), proving your identity by any means, or attaching – if necessary – a photocopy of your identity document.

 

To exercise your rights, you can contact the Actecil DPO:

By e-mail: [email protected]

By post mail: DPO Actecil, Société Actecil, 32 Rue du Général de Gaulle, 67590 SCHWEIGHOUSE-SUR-MODER

We advise you to send this mail as a certified letter.

The recipients of your personal data are the relevant departments of Actecil. They may also be transmitted to Actecil’s partners with your prior consent.

List of Actecil major partners:

 

  • RGPD ACADEMY, 204 Avenue Colmar, Immeuble Le Mathis, 67100 STRASBOURG;
  • AVENIR CONCEPTS, 20 rue de Molsheim, 67000 STRASBOURG.

These personal data are not communicated to third parties. However, Actecil reserves the right to pass on personal data to authorised third parties in order to fulfil its legal obligations, and in particular if it is obliged to do so by court order.

Actecil requires all its service providers and partners to treat personal data in accordance with Actecil’s commitments to confidentiality and security.

Taking into account the evolution of technologies, the costs of implementation, the nature of the data to be protected and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals, Actecil implements all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal data collected and processed and to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

 

Actecil ensures the security of your personal data by implementing enhanced data protection through the use of physical and logical security measures.

 

Actecil has defined a personal data protection policy and informs any person acting under its authority and accessing this information of its confidential nature. In addition, Actecil ensures that its technical service providers who may have knowledge of personal data respect the same confidentiality.

 

However, it is the responsibility of each user to ensure the security of the transmission of personal data via the Internet. Actecil is not responsible for the transmission of personal data via the Internet.

Personal data collected on the site are reserved exclusively for Actecil. No transfer is made outside the European Union.

Actecil reserves the right to transfer your personal data in order to comply with its legal obligations, and in particular if it is obliged to do so by court order.

You can share the pages you are interested in on social networks by clicking on the sharing icons.

The collection of information through social media sharing icons is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. We invite you to read the policies of these social networks to find out how your personal data is used.

Cookies are data stored on a user’s terminal equipment and used by the web domain to send information to the user’s browser, allowing the browser to send information back to the original page (e.g. a session identifier, choice of language or date).

Cookies make it possible to store, during the period of validity of the cookie in question, status information when a browser accesses the different pages of a website or when this browser subsequently returns to that website.

Only the sender of a cookie can read or modify the information it contains.

 

The website is likely to use several types of cookies :

 

  • Cookies that allow us to establish statistics on visits to the site;
  • Cookies and social media plug-ins;

 

See the table of categories:

 

The advertising content disseminated on our website may contain cookies issued by third parties. These cookies may also be deposited on your device when you browse. The issue and use of these cookies by third parties is subject to the privacy protection policies of these third parties.

The purpose of these cookies is, in particular, as follows :

 

  • count the number of views of advertising content, identify the advertisements displayed, the number of users who have clicked on each advertisement, in particular to calculate the amounts due to advertising agencies and to establish statistics;

 

  • recognise your device in future browsing in order to tailor and personalise the services and advertising offers sent to you on our website or any other site where these third parties issue.
  • pixel.wp.com
  • syndication.twitter.com
  • www.google-analytics.com
  • platform.twitter.com
  • secure.gravatar.com
  • stats.wp.com
  • www.google.com
  • www.gstatic.com
  • cdn.syndication.twimg.com
  • ton.twimg.com
  • netdna.bootstrapcdn.com
  • pbs.twimg.com
  • s0.wp.com
  • stats.g.doubleclick.net
  • fonts.gstatic.com

  • bootstrapcdn.com
  • Trustpilot.com
  • linkedin.com
  • hotjar.com
  • google.com
  • youtube.com
  • twimg.com
  • twitter.com
  • doubleclick.net
  • wp.com
  • gravatar.com
  • google-analytics.com
  • gstatic.com

Actecil uses the services of the American company Google Inc.

The Google Analytics service makes it possible to count visitors and identify how they use the website. These cookies are placed and read on the user’s terminal equipment when the user accesses a website that uses the Google Analytics service.

You can learn more about the Google Analytics service by visiting the page here

Actecil offers users functionalities that allow them to share editorial content and any type of content published on the website through social networks (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn).

 

Social network cookies are managed by the publisher of the social network site. The publisher of the social network in question is able to identify the user through the sharing icons, even if this icon was not used when consulting our site.

 

Indeed, this type of application icon is likely to allow the social network in question to follow the navigation of a user on the website, by the mere fact of the activation of the user’s account on this social network (open session) on his terminal during his navigation on the website.

 

Actecil has no control over the process used by social networks to collect information relating to user navigation on the website and associated with the personal data they hold.

 

The user is invited to read the cookie management policy of the social networks on the websites concerned. These protection policies should, in particular, allow the user to exercise their choices with these social networks, notably by creating their user accounts for each of these networks.

When you browse our website, the deposit and reading of cookies allows us to analyse your browsing and measure the audience of the Actecil website.

You also have the possibility to manage the cookies used on the website by configuring our cookie management tool by clicking on the lemon at the bottom left of the screen or by configuring your browser as detailed below.

 

The user is informed that, when connecting to the website, cookies or other technologies are used, subject to the choice expressed by the user; this choice may be changed at any time.

You have several options for deleting cookies.

Indeed, although most browsers are configured by default and accept the installation of cookies, you have the possibility, if you wish, to choose to accept all cookies, or to refuse them systematically, or to choose which ones you accept depending on the issuer. To do this, you can install a cookie manager to add, delete, modify, search for, protect and block cookies.

You can also set your browser to accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis prior to their installation. You can also regularly delete cookies from your device through your browser.

You can also configure each browser to manage cookies and your choices. This is described in your browser’s help menu, which will tell you how to change your cookie preferences.

However, please note that if you set your browser to reject cookies, some functions, pages and areas of the site will not be accessible, for which we cannot be held responsible.

 

We also draw your attention to the fact that when you object to the installation or use of a cookie, a rejection cookie is installed on your terminal equipment.

If you delete this reject cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify that you have rejected the use of cookies.

Similarly, when you consent to the installation of cookies, a consent cookie is installed. Consent or refusal cookies must remain on your terminal equipment.

This policy comes into force on 01/12/2020.

Please check this page regularly for updates to our policy.

Actecil’s DPO is at your disposal for any further information about the use of your personal data.

Send your application by post to: DPO Actecil, Société Actecil 32 Rue du Général de Gaulle, 67590 SCHWEIGHOUSE-SUR-MODER or by email to [email protected]

 

For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the site of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) www.cnil.fr.